Results of the BCBC Specialty Show
November 1, 2008 - Abbotsford, British Columbia
Judge: Mr. Philip Kersey
Best In Specialty
Can BIS Am BISS Ch. Beagelee AsGood AsItGets
Breeder: Leanne Coffey
Owners: Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach, Jenn Johnson, Leanne Coffey
Best of Breed Trophy sponsored by Estelle Laponder, Laponderosa Kennels
Breeder: Leanne Coffey
Owners: Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach, Jenn Johnson, Leanne Coffey
Best of Breed Trophy sponsored by Estelle Laponder, Laponderosa Kennels
Best Of Opposite
Ch. Brailey Lil Bit Of Magik
Breeder: Brian & Lesley Childs
Owner / Handler: Heidi McKeon
Best of Opposite Trophy sponsored by Beth Caskey, Breigayt Beagles
Breeder: Brian & Lesley Childs
Owner / Handler: Heidi McKeon
Best of Opposite Trophy sponsored by Beth Caskey, Breigayt Beagles
Winners Bitch - Best Of Winners
Torquay Midnight Confession
Breeder: Marcelo Chagas, Marco Flavio, Alessandra Botello
Owner / Handler: Marcelo Chagas
Best of Winners Trophy sponsored by Kimber Frenette
Winners Bitch Trophy sponsored by Jan & Uli Jeske, Briarlane Beagles
Breeder: Marcelo Chagas, Marco Flavio, Alessandra Botello
Owner / Handler: Marcelo Chagas
Best of Winners Trophy sponsored by Kimber Frenette
Winners Bitch Trophy sponsored by Jan & Uli Jeske, Briarlane Beagles
Winners Dog
Beagelee Man In Black
Breeders: Leanne Coffey & Christophe Duval
Owner: Estelle Laponder
Handler: Milton Lopez
Winners Dog Trophy Sponsored by Jackie Hartman, Tyhart Cockers and Beagles
Breeders: Leanne Coffey & Christophe Duval
Owner: Estelle Laponder
Handler: Milton Lopez
Winners Dog Trophy Sponsored by Jackie Hartman, Tyhart Cockers and Beagles
Award Of Merit
Ch. Laponderosa's Baying Bandit
Breeder / Owner: Estelle Laponder
Handler: Milton Lopez
Award of Merit Trophy sponsored by Bev Davies-Fraser, Waskasoo Kennel
Breeder / Owner: Estelle Laponder
Handler: Milton Lopez
Award of Merit Trophy sponsored by Bev Davies-Fraser, Waskasoo Kennel
Best Veteran
Ch. Daragoj My American
Breeder: Eeva Resko
Owner / Handler: Bev Davies-Fraser
Best Veteran Trophy sponsored by Tradewind Beagles in memory of Sunshine.
Breeder: Eeva Resko
Owner / Handler: Bev Davies-Fraser
Best Veteran Trophy sponsored by Tradewind Beagles in memory of Sunshine.
Best Bred By Exhibitor
Tradewinds Shipwrecked
Breeder / Owner: Hedi & John McKeon
Best Bred By Exhibitor Trophy sponsored by Marlene Caskey, Breigayt Beagles
Breeder / Owner: Hedi & John McKeon
Best Bred By Exhibitor Trophy sponsored by Marlene Caskey, Breigayt Beagles
Best Puppy In Specialty
Ch. LegalBeagles Duchess Of Parker
Breeder: Rick & Donna Van Beselaere
Owners: Audrey & John Inglis, Rick & Donna Van Besalaere
Best Puppy Trophy sponsored by Kimber Frenette
Breeder: Rick & Donna Van Beselaere
Owners: Audrey & John Inglis, Rick & Donna Van Besalaere
Best Puppy Trophy sponsored by Kimber Frenette
Reserve Winners Dog
Briarlane's Identity Crisis
Breeder: Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach
Owner: Jackie Hartman, Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach
Reserve Winners Dog Trophy sponsored by Clint Prystupa,Lexmark Beagles
Breeder: Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach
Owner: Jackie Hartman, Jan Jeske, Liz Rosbach
Reserve Winners Dog Trophy sponsored by Clint Prystupa,Lexmark Beagles
Reserve Winners Bitch
Galadriel
Breeder: Maasdam & Baroness Van der Botch Totverwold
Owner: Estelle Laponder
Reserve Winners Bitch Trophy sponsored by Clint Prystupa, Lexmark Beagles
Breeder: Maasdam & Baroness Van der Botch Totverwold
Owner: Estelle Laponder
Reserve Winners Bitch Trophy sponsored by Clint Prystupa, Lexmark Beagles
Rally Novice Title
OSheehan's Callme John Wayne
Breeder: Patricia Sheehan
Owner: Stanley & Joan Coren
'Darby' earned three qualifying scores this weekend to earn his Rally Novice title, including a perfect 100 score on the final day! Way to go Darby!!!
Breeder: Patricia Sheehan
Owner: Stanley & Joan Coren
'Darby' earned three qualifying scores this weekend to earn his Rally Novice title, including a perfect 100 score on the final day! Way to go Darby!!!
Sweepstakes
Judge: Dara Boswell (Kowtown Beagles)
Best In Yearling Sweeps
Ch. Ahava's Built For Life
Breeder: Jennifer & Rob Johnson
Owners: Jennifer Johnson & Bev Davies-Fraser
Breeder: Jennifer & Rob Johnson
Owners: Jennifer Johnson & Bev Davies-Fraser
Best in Veteran Sweeps
Ch. Daragoj My American
Breeder: Eeva Resko
Owner: Bev Davies-Fraser
Breeder: Eeva Resko
Owner: Bev Davies-Fraser
Junior Handling Competition
Judge: Alexandra Jeske
Best Junior Handler
Yaunna Sommersky
Class: Intermediate Open
Beagle: Ch. Ahava Manahound All Revved Up
Best Junior Handler Trophy sponsored by Lori Bulmer - Meriadoc Beagles
Yaunna Sommersky
Class: Intermediate Open
Beagle: Ch. Ahava Manahound All Revved Up
Best Junior Handler Trophy sponsored by Lori Bulmer - Meriadoc Beagles
The Beagle Club of British Columbia would also like to acknowledge the following generous sponsors:
PURINA
First in Each Class: Jenn & Rob Johnson - Ahava Beagles
General trophy fund and exhibitor bags:
Patty, Mike & Chelsea Wilson
Trisha & Flynn Sheehan - O'Sheehan Beagles
Rita & Douglas O'Halloran - Windyhill Beagles
Lori Crandlemire - Tashtin Beagles
Tradewinds Beagles - In Memory of Sunshine
Estelle Laponder - Laponderosa Beagles
First in Each Class: Jenn & Rob Johnson - Ahava Beagles
General trophy fund and exhibitor bags:
Patty, Mike & Chelsea Wilson
Trisha & Flynn Sheehan - O'Sheehan Beagles
Rita & Douglas O'Halloran - Windyhill Beagles
Lori Crandlemire - Tashtin Beagles
Tradewinds Beagles - In Memory of Sunshine
Estelle Laponder - Laponderosa Beagles